Regulatory Handbook
[…] If any part of a proposed development is not eligible for exemption, then a substantial development permit is required for the entire proposed development project. The local government may attach conditions to the approval of exempted developments and/or uses as necessary to assure consistency of the project with the SMA and the shoreline master program.


                              Shoreline Substantial Development Permit

                              An SDP is required for all non-exempt developments and uses exceeding $8,504 fair market value. RCW 90.58.030(3)(a) defines "development" as “a use consisting of the construction or exterior alteration of:

                              • Structures;
                              • Dredging; drilling; dumping; filling;
                              • Removal of any sand, gravel, or minerals;
                              • Bulkheading;
                              • Driving of piling;
                              • Placing of obstructions; or
                              • Any project of a permanent or temporary nature which interferes with the normal public use of the surface of the waters overlying lands subject to this chapter at any state of water level.”